Lungo Livigno Fashion

Privacy policy

Privacy statement on the processing of personal data pursuant to article 13 D. Lgs. Monday, June 30, 2003, n. 196 (“Privacy Code”). Effective since December 18, 2017.

  1. Nature of processed data and purpose of data processing. Owner of the processing

This information has been drawn up pursuant to art. 13 of the Privacy Code by LUNGOLIVIGNO S.p.a., a single-member company with registered office in Milano, via E. Besana n. 7 (20122), (tax number/VAT number and registration number in Milan’s business register 11199020154) (LUNGOLIVIGNO), Company subject to oversight and coordination by Emilio Giacomelli S.r.l., in relation to personal data submitted by users during access and/or registration to the Website www.lungolivignofashion.com (Website) or during the purchase of Products offered for sale on the latter.

The data controller is LUNGOLIVIGNO, tel. 0342.990199, e-mail: privacy.ecommerce@lungolivigno.com.

  1. Purpose of processing

LUNGOLIVIGNO will process personal data entered by the users for the following purposes:

(a) to allow registration to the Website and provide services reserved to registered users, as well as purchase the Products for sale online on the Website and, therefore, to allow the conclusion of the purchase agreement and the appropriate execution of operations thereof.

(b) for administrative/accounting purposes related to registration on the Website;

(c) subject to explicit consent by the user, for informational and promotional communications sent by LUNGOLIVIGNO (newsletter included) relating to products for sale on the Website and for conducting market research, also aimed at assessing the degree of user satisfaction (customer satisfaction), through e-mail and/or postal service (so-called “marketing” purposes);

(d) subject to explicit consent by the user, for the analysis of his/her consumption choices and buying habits (so-called “user profiling”) by LUNGOLIVIGNO through the detection of type and frequency of purchasing made online in order to send informational and/or promotional material of his/her specific interest in the manners described in (c) above;

(e) limited to the e-mail address provided by the user in the context of the purchase of a product offered on the Website, to allow the direct sale of similar products without the need for express and prior user consent (as described in art. 130 paragraph 4 of the Privacy Code), provided that the user does not exercise the right of objection in the ways described in the following art. 3 (so-called “soft spam”);

(f) to answer users’ requests.

Sensitive data

User’s sensitive or judicial data are not processed by LUNGOLIVIGNO.

IP addresses and log files

LUNGOLIVIGNO will store, within the legal deadline, log files and IP addresses used in the event of a purchase online, in order to prevent and assess possible frauds within online transactions.

  1. Data provision and consequences in case of not consent to processing

Data provisioning for the purposes set out in art. 2 (a) and (b) is wholly optional. However, as this processing is necessary to allow registration on the Site and the performance of online purchase, the user’s refusal to provide required data will make it impossible for him/her to register on the Website and to conclude an online purchase.

With reference to the purposes of the processing referred to in items (c) (“marketing” purposes) of art. 2 above, consent to the processing of personal data is wholly optional. Failure to consent does not entail any consequence on the possibility of registering on the Website and/or making purchases on it, but will only lead to the impossibility to receive informational and promotional communications - newsletter included - regarding Products on sale on the Website and own and third party products and services, as well as market research aimed at assessing the users’ satisfaction level (customer satisfaction) through e-mail or post services and from LUNGOLIVIGNO.

Failure to consent to the processing of personal data as set out in art. 2 items (d) above (so-called “profiling”) will make it impossible for LUNGOLIVIGNO to detect type and frequency of purchases made online by the user in order to send him/her informational and/or promotional material of interest.

The user will be able to revoke any consent given for the purposes described in items (c) (so-called “marketing” purpose) and (d) (so-called “profiling” purposes), that is rejected in processing for purposes described in items (e) (“soft spam”) by:

  • contacting LUNGOLIVIGNO at the addresses listed in the above art.1;
  • through the link at the bottom of every e-mail with promotional content sent by LUNGOLIVIGNO. The refusal expressed this way also extends to communications sent through postal service.

Data provisioning for purposes set out in art. 2 items (f) is wholly optional, but in this case, LUNGOLIVIGNO will not be able to answer the user’s requests.

Without prejudice to the above, the user can exercise the right to object at any time by contacting LUNGOLIVIGNO using the contact details given in art. 1 above.

  1. Scope of data communication

Personal data transmitted by the user for purposes described in art. 2 above can be disclosed or communicated to the following parties:

- LUNGOLIVIGNO’s employees and/or contractors, to carry out administrative and accounting tasks and for IT and logistic support acting respectively as data processors and controllers.

- entities that manage online payment transactions;

- private individuals and public entities, natural and/or legal person (legal, administrative or tax consulting firm) if the communication proves necessary or functional to the correct fulfillment of the contractual obligations assumed in relation to the services provided through the Website, as well as legal obligations;

- all those (including Public Authorities) who have access to data under regulatory or administrative measures;

- shippers and subjects in charge of the delivery and/or collection of the purchased products;

- the society that sends, on LUNGOLIVIGNO’s behalf, newsletters and other informational communications on the latter’s behalf.

All personal data submitted by users in connection with the registration to the Website and/or the purchase through the Website will not be disclosed. The updated list of data processors and controllers is available at the owner’s office.

  1. Data storage

User data will be stored only for the time necessary to guarantee the proper provision of services offered.

If the user closes his/her account on the Website, the data in it will be kept for administrative purposes for a period not exceeding three months, without prejudice to any specific legal requirements on the conservation of accounting records or for public security purposes.

  1. Right to access personal data

Pursuant to art. 7 of the Privacy Code, the users, have the right to:

  1. a) know whether there are personal data concerning him/her and receive them in an intelligible way;
  2. b) receive information:

- on the source of personal data, on purposes and methods of processing, on the logic applied should the processing be made through the aid of electronic instruments;

- the identifying details of the Owner of processing;

- on the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the data have been disclosed or that can come to know them as designated representatives of the State, data controllers or processors;

  1. c) obtain:

- the update, rectification or integration of his/her data;

- the deletion, anonymization or block of data unlawfully processed, included those that need be retained for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;

- certification that parties to which the data have been transferred or disseminated have been notified of the operations specified in the previous points, also regarding their content, except for the case where notification proves impossible or requires the use of means clearly disproportionate to the right being protected.

  1. d) Object, fully or partially:

- for legitimate reasons, to the processing of his/her personal data, even if relevant to the purpose of collection;

- to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, provided for the purposes of commercial information or for sending advertising or direct sales material or for carrying out market research or commercial communications.

The above-mentioned rights may be exercised with a request to the Owner, at the addresses found in art. 1.

POLICY REGARDING COOKIES

Extended cookie policy (effective since [•] 2018)
Background
This policy statement is supplied on the Website www.lungolivignofashion.com (Website) by LUNGOLIVIGNO S.p.a., a single-member company with registered office in Milano, via E. Besana n. 7 (20122), (tax number/VAT number and registration number in Milan’s business register 11199020154) (LUNGOLIVIGNO), Company subject to oversight and coordination by Emilio Giacomelli S.r.l.
You can send any kind of inquiries relating to cookies to the following e-mail address: customercare@lungolivignofashion.com 

Cookie definition and purpose
A cookie is a text file that a website visited by the user sends to his/her terminal (computer, a mobile device such as a smartphone or tablet), where it is stored and then resent to the website during his/her next visit to the same website.

Cookies are recognized:

- based on who installs them, depending on whether it’s the administrator of the website (so-called “First-party cookies”) or someone else (so-called “Third-party cookies”) - based on each cookie’s purpose: some cookies allow a better navigation, storing some of the choices the users make, such as the language (so-called “Technical cookies”), others keep track of the user’s browsing habits in order to deliver advertising and/or offer services customized to his/her preferences (so-called “Profiling cookies”). Only profiling cookies require the user’s previous consent to be used. 
The Website uses first-party technical and third party profiling cookies (described in Section 2 “Cookie installed through the Website” below).
As data controller, LUNGOLIVIGNO is solely responsible for its first-party cookie installed on the Website 

1. Consenting to profiling cookies

1.1. 
During your first visit to the Website, you will be able to accept all cookies by clicking on the X in the banner.
1.2.
During your first visit to the Website, if you don’t perform the actions described inside the banner but, from there, access to this extended policy, you will be able to interact with the individual consent forms in the extended policy where, if appropriate, you will be able to give or refuse consent to installing cookies by clicking on the appropriate link in the “privacy policy and consent form” column of the table below. Warning: if you don’t interact with consent forms and exit the extended policy, by closing the page in which the policy is contained or if you continue the navigation, you give consent for all cookies.
1.3. 
If you visit the Website again (if you have already expressed your preference regarding the use of cookies, as described in 1.1 and 1.2 above), you can access the extended policy through the link “Cookie Policy” in any page of the website and refuse consent for the first party and third party profiling cookies by clicking on the “consent form” (where available) for each third-party cookie in Section 2 “Cookie installed through the Website” below.
1.4.
In any case, through your browser’s settings. The steps to follow to configure those settings are as follows:

• Internet Explorer
Changing Cookie settings
Click on the icon “Tools,” “Internet options” then “Privacy.” You can set up the cookie acceptance policy moving the relevant slider up and down or by clicking the button “Websites” then, in the window that appears, authorizing or blocking cookies for each Website. Click “OK” to apply changes.
Deleting Cookies
Click “Tools,” “Internet options” then “Delete” in the “Browsing history” box. You will see a set of entries, including “Cookie.” Check that the tick near its name is activated and press “Delete”.
http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11

• Google Chrome
Changing Cookie Settings
Enter chrome://settings/ in the address bar then choose “Show Advanced” in the lower part of the page and, then, on “Content Settings” in the “Privacy” section and “Consent local data saving (recommended)”, then “Done.”
Deleting Cookies
Enter chrome://history/ in the address bar, then select “Delete navigation data…” You will see a few items, including “Cookies and other websites and plugin data.” Check the tick near its name is activated and press “Delete navigation data.”
We recommend checking the updated guide at https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416? hl=it.

• Mozilla Firefox
Changing Cookie Settings
Access the options through the menu icon, then select the “Privacy” section. Go to History, then select: “Use Custom Settings” then adjust cookie settings using the options provided. Click on “OK” to apply changes.
Deleting Cookies
Access the options through the menu icon, then select the “Privacy” section. Go to History, then select: “Use Custom Settings” then select “Show Cookies.” You will see the Cookie window. Enter the name of the website whose cookies you want to remove in the “Search” field and then click “Remove Selected.” To delete all Cookies stored on your computer you can use the button “Remove all cookies.”
We still recommend checking the updated guide by clicking: https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Attivare%20e%20disattivare%20i%20cookie

• Safari
Changing Cookie Settings
Click on “Preferences” in the “Tools” menu (shortcut CTRL+) then select “Privacy.” Choose the cookie management policy by choosing one of the options offered by the program, then close the options window using the Close icon in the top right corner.
Deleting Cookies
Click on “Preferences” in the “Tools” menu (shortcut CTRL+), then select “Privacy.” Click “Remove all website data” and then confirm the choice. Choose the cookie management policy choosing one of the options and then close the options windows with the Close icon in the top right corner.
We still recommend checking the updating guide by clicking on https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214?viewlocale=it_IT&locale=en_US
In case of devices such as smartphones, tablets, etc., we ask you to check that all browsers on each device are set to express your preferences regarding cookies.

2. Cookies installed through the Website
2.1 Technical first-party cookies that do not require prior consent from the user

  • Cookie name: ExchangeRate
  • Cookie Purpose: Contains the value of the Website’s viewed currency
  • Expiry: 7 days
  • Cookie name: LUNGOLIVIGNO
  • Cookie Purpose: Contains the referer’s value
  • Expiry: 7 days
  • Cookie name: geoLoc
  • Cookie purpose: contains the geolocation to show the correct prices on the Prices
  • Expiry: 7 days
  • Cookie name: gender
  • Cookie Purpose: Contains the value “Gender” of the products to be shown by default on the website
  • Expiry: 30 days
  • Cookie name: acceptCookiePolicy
  • Cookie purpose: contains the value of acceptance of the Cookie Policy
  • Expiry: 365 days
  • Cookie name: ARRAffinity
  • Cookie purpose: contains a reference to the server Cloud Azure on which the Website resides
  • Expiry: 1 minute
  • Cookie name: ASP.NET_SessionId
  • Cookie purpose: contains a reference to the current session
  • Expiry: 365 days
  • Cookie name: IDsSeen
  • Cookie Purpose: contains a list of products viewed during browsing
  • Expiry: 30 days
  • Cookie name: shopping
  • Cookie purpose: contains the reference value for the current shopping cart
  • Expiry: 30 days


2.2 Third-party profiling cookies that do not require prior consent by the user
Statistical and analytics cookies

The Website uses third-party cookies, also disaggregated, for statistical and analytical purposes.
In particular, the Website uses Google Analytics to collect information regarding the use of the Website by the users.
According to the provisions of the Italian’s Garante della Privacy (Privacy Authority) in the measure “Clarifications on the implementation of the legislation on cookies” (5 June 2016), Google Inc.’s analytical cookies have been anonymized in order to reduce their identification power. For this reason, they don’t need prior consent by the user to be used.

  • Provider: Google Inc.
  • Purpose: analysis and statistics
  • Privacy policy and consent form: Privacy policy > https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html?hl=it, Consent > https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=it